Dara Birnbaum, Tourmaline Among 2021 Guggenheim Fellows

April 08, 2021

The John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation announced today the 184 recipients of its 2021 fellowships, which are awarded to scholars, writers, and artists based on prior achievement. In the Creative Arts category, awardees include Dara Birnbaum, Enrique Chagoya, Michelle Grabner, Sung Hwan Kim, Jesse Krimes, Jill Magid, Helen Molesworth, Chon Noriega, Kameelah Janan Rasheed, Dread Scott, Cauleen Smith, Annie Sprinkle, Tourmaline, Christopher Williams, and Jake Yuzna.  

Ranging in age from thirty-one to eighty-five, the fellows were selected from a pool of almost three thousand applicants. Together, they represent forty-nine scholarly disciplines and artistic fields, twenty-eight states and two Canadian provinces, and seventy-three academic institutions. Nearly sixty of the recipients have no full-time academic affiliation.

“A Guggenheim Fellowship has always been meaningful, but this year we know it will be a lifeline for many of the new Fellows at a time of great hardship, a survival tool as well as a creative one, said Edward Hirsch, President of the Foundation. “The work supported by the Fellowship will help us understand more deeply what we are enduring individually and collectively, and it is an honor for the Foundation to help the Fellows do what they were meant to do.”

Since its establishment in 1925, the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation has granted nearly $400 million in Fellowships to over 18,000 individuals. This year’s fellows in the Creative Arts and Humanities categories are as follows:

CREATIVE ARTS

BiographyVictoria Johnson, New York, NY

ChoreographyTommie-Waheed Evans, Philadelphia, PMaureen Fleming, New York, NYChristopher L. Huggins, New York, NYJosé Ome Navarrete Mazatl, Oakland, CAHelen Simoneau, Brooklyn, NYChristopher Williams, New York, NY

Drama & Performance ArtMike Lew, Brooklyn, NYKaneza Schaal, Brooklyn, NYSarah Cameron Sunde, New York, NY

Fiction

Kaitlyn Greenidge, Westborough, MAMitchell S. Jackson, Chicago, ILTayari Jones, Atlanta, GADaniel Mason, Palo Alto, CALaura van den Berg, Sanford, FLPaul Yoon, Sanford, FL

Film-Video

Ephraim Asili, Hudson, NYKeren Cytter, Elmhurst, NYFaren Humes, Miami, FLRichard Kraft, Coxsackie, NYIrene E. Lusztig, Ben Lomond, CAJill Magid, Brooklyn, NYAlison McAlpine, Montreal, QC, CanadaAlexandre Moratto, Santa Clara, CAAnnie Silverstein, Austin, TXCauleen Smith, Los Angeles, CAAnnie Sprinkle, San Francisco, CABeth Stephens, San Francisco, CAJorge Thielen Armand, London, ON, CanadaTourmaline, Brooklyn, NYJake Yuzna, Minneapolis, MN

Fine Arts

Amy Adler, Los Angeles, CABrandon Ballengée, Arnaudville, LALisa Beck, Brooklyn, NYDara Birnbaum, New York, NYA.K. Burns, Stone Ridge, NYCrystal Z Campbell, Oklahoma City, OKEnrique Chagoya, San Francisco, CAWilliam Cordova, North Miami Beach, FLLuba Drozd, Brooklyn, NYEmil Ferris, Evanston, ILEve Fowler, Los Angeles, CALilian Garcia-Roig, Tallahassee, FLMichelle Grabner, Fox Point, WIDiana Guerrero-Maciá, Chicago, ILJosephine Halvorson, Mill River, MASung Hwan Kim, New York, NYJesse Krimes, Philadelphia, PAKaren Lofgren, Los Angeles, CAElizabeth Malaska, Portland, ORPepón Osorio, Philadelphia, PAKameelah Janan Rasheed, Brooklyn, NYDread Scott, Brooklyn, NYJames Siena, New York, NYJane South, Brooklyn, NYMelissa Thorne, Troy, NYPeter B. Williams, Wilmington, DE

General Nonfiction

Alexander Chee, Hanover, NHIan Frazier, Montclair, NJWilliam Giraldi, Cambridge, MAFarah Jasmine Griffin, New York, NYHelen Molesworth, Los Angeles, CAGeorge Prochnik, London, United KingdomWendell Steavenson, London, United KingdomRobert Sullivan, Philadelphia, PAMichelle Tea, Glendale, CAKate Zambreno, Brooklyn, N

Music CompositionRez Abbasi, New York, NYAshkan Behzadi, Toronto, ON, CanadaDonnacha Dennehy, Princeton, NJZosha Di Castri, New York, NYSky Macklay, Paris, FranceMiya Masaoka, New York, NYNkeiru Okoye, New Paltz, NYIgor Santos, Evanston, ILMing Tsao, Berlin, GermanyElio Villafranca, Bronx, NYKatherine Young, Decatur, GANina C. Young, New York, NY

Photography

Sama Alshaibi, Tucson, AZSuzanne Bloom, Houston, TXRichard Allen Frishman, Langley, WAEd Hill, Houston, TXZig Jackson, Savannah, GAMichael Jang, San Francisco, CAKen Light, Orinda, CAStephen Marc, Tempe, AZTamara Reynolds, Nashville, TNJono Rotman, San Francisco, CAVictoria Sambunaris, Stottville, NYBill Sullivan, New York, NYRon Tarver, Elkins Park, PARodrigo Valenzuela, Los Angeles, CAChris Verene, Brooklyn, NY

Poetry

Ellen Bass, Santa Cruz, CADon Mee Choi, Seattle, WAAndrea Cohen, Watertown, MASStephen Kuusisto, Syracuse, NYSandra Lim, Cambridge, MATracie Morris, Brooklyn, NYCraig Morgan Teicher, Verona, NJRoberto José Tejada, Houston, TConnie Voisine, Las Cruces, NMMark Wunderlich, Catskill, NY

 

HUMANITIES

American LiteratureJoshua Bennett, Braintree, MARaúl Coronado, San Francisco, CA

Architecture, Planning, & DesignPeter Hewitt Christensen, Rochester, NY

ClassicsPaul J. Kosmin, Cambridge, MA

Early Modern StudiesMarisa Anne Bass, Guilford, CT

East Asian StudiesJoan Judge, Toronto, ON, Canada

English LiteratureJohn S. Garrison, Grinnell, IALaura Otis, Atlanta, GA

European & Latin American HistoryEmily Joan Greble, Nashville, TNBianca Premo, South Miami, FLTodd David Shepard, New York, NYTara Zahra, Chicago, IL

European & Latin American LiteratureDebarati Sanyal, Berkeley, CA

Film, Video, & New Media StudiesSusan Murray, New York, NYJames Tweedie, Seattle, WA

Fine Arts ResearchJulie Nelson Davis, Philadelphia, PAChon Noriega, Los Angeles, CALisa Pon, Los Angeles, CA

History of Science, Technology, & EconomicsLochlann Jain, San Francisco, CA

Intellectual & Cultural HistoryMichael Gubser, Manassas, VASeth Koven, Havertown, PAImani Perry, Glenside, PA

LinguisticsDavid Goldstein, Los Angeles, CAPatrick C M Wong, Shatin, NT, Hong Kong

Literary CriticismRobyn Creswell, New York, NYElizabeth Mary DeLoughrey, Los Angeles, CATarek El-Ariss, Hanover, NH

Medieval & Renaissance HistoryVincent Barletta, Palo Alto, CASimon Doubleday, Astoria, NY

PhilosophyLanier Anderson, Mountain View, CAJennifer Lackey, Evanston, IRoslyn Weiss, Oradell, NJ

ReligionSteven P. Hopkins, Swarthmore, PAAmira Mittermaier, Toronto, ON, CanadaTisa Wenger, Hamden, CT

South & Southeast Asian StudiesAli Anooshahr, Sebastopol, CARonit Ricci, Mevasseret Zion, Israel

Theatre Arts & Performance StudiesM. Bogad, Berkeley, CARebecca Schneider, Warwick, RI

TranslationJessica Cohen, Denver, COEdward Gauvin, Sacramento, CA

United States HistoryCindy Hahamovitch, Athens, GAKevin J. Mumford, Chicago, ILKeeanga-Yamahtta Taylor, Philadelphia, PAHeather Ann Thompson, Detroit, MI